Junior Show Results

Download the following results or scroll down to see additional results below.

2017 Top Five

Contest Placings

Showmanship

Novice Showmanship

Champion: Reid Utterback
Reserve: Kaitlyn Lowes
3rd: Weston Ott
4th: Jayla Batt
5th: Grady Tebo

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Robert Rogers
Reserve: Harper Henny
3rd: Haley Jarck
4th: Kierstyn Kerr
5th: Chase Harker

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Tori Culp
Reserve: Kayli Hoffman
3rd: Mackenzie Sheppard
4th: Luke Harker
5th: Grace Fry

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Claire Trennepohl
Reserve: Cheyanne Bowman
3rd: Maverick Dwenger
4th: Whitney Halfhill
5th: Ashley Kerr

Supreme Overall Showman

Claire Trennepohl

HBC Showmanship Contest is sponsored by the Indiana Junior Beef Cattle Association

Team Fitting

TBA

Livestock Judging Results

2017 Livestock judging results

Class Results

Please use the tabs below to search through class winners.

2017 Top Five

2017 Top Five

Heifers

Supreme Champion Heifer
Shorthorn
Addie Walther
Reserve Supreme Heifer
Angus
Kallie Anne Knott
3rd Overall Heifer
Sim Solution
Houston Feree
4th Overall Heifer
Angus
Camryn Clapp
5th Overall Heifer
Simmental
Whitney Halfhill

Steers

Grand Champion Steer Cross
GIANIS TOURLOUKIS
Reserve Grand
Champion Steer
Crossbred
ROSS BRUMBAUGH
3rd Overall Steer
Reserve MAINE
HARLEE HENNEY
4th Overall Steer
Reserve Chianina
ZACK BOWMAN
5th Overall Steer
Angus
ADAM FOSTER

Grand Heifer Drive

Grand Heifer Drive

Maine Anjou

Grand
Clayton Duckworth, Franklin
Reserve
Ashley Peterson, Remington

Maintainers

Grand
Jacob Shoufler, Fortville
Reserve
Brylee Faulk, Jasonville

Chianina

Grand
Anna Kelly, Kokomo
Reserve
Konner Kirkpatrick, Avilla

Commercial

Grand
Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan
Reserve
Mattie Drew Doerstler, Greens Fork

Grand Steer Drive

Grand Steer Drive

Simmental

Grand
Jayden York, Rockville
Reserve
Alyssa Fagner, Kewanna

Gelbvieh

Grand
Alexis Hess

Angus

Grand
Adam Foster, Otterbein
Reserve
Cohl Van Meter, Monon

Shorthorn

Grand
Grant Gentry, Paragon
Reserve
Ryan Foster, Otterbein

Shorthorn Plus

Grand
Colby Coon, Waynetown
Reserve
Mallory Johnson, Churbusco

 

Hereford

Grand
Rose McKinnies, Fishers
Reserve
Audrey Korniak, Rensselaer

Charolais

Grand
Levi Fagner, Kewanna
Reserve
Allison Dillon, Jonesboro

Limousin

Grand
Jhett Stillwell, Colfax
Reserve
Landon Waeltz, Romney

Belted Galloway

Grand
Lizbeth Funkhouser, Bloomington
Reserve
Sawyer Bales, Larwill

Red Poll

Grand
Ukari Inman, Alexandria

Angus Class

Angus Class Winners

Heifers - Division 1

Class 320
Emily Sennett
Class 321
Kallie Anne Knott

Division 1 champion & reserve


DIVISION 1 CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
Ellie Sennett
DIVISION 1 RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
Kallie Anne Knott

Heifers - Division 2

Class 322
Ellie Sennett
Class 323
Camryn Clapp
Class 324
Evan Larrison
Class 325
Colin Elgin
Class 326
Kallie Anne Knott

Division 2 champion & reserve

DIVISION 2 CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
KALLIE ANNE KNOTT
DIVISION 2 RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
CAMRYN CLAPP

Heifers - Division 3

Class 327
Kayla Kirtley
Class 328
Collin Deatsman
Class 329
Drew Brown
Class 330
Emily Sennett

Division 3 champion & reserve

DIVISION 3 CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
KAYLA KIRTLEY
DIVISION 3 RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
COLIN DEATSMAN

Heifers - Division 4

Class 331
Rosalind Kidwell
Class 332
Serena Clock

Division 4 champion & reserve

DIVISION 4 CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
SERENA CLOCK
DIVISION 4 RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS HEIFER
ASPEN BROWN

Champion & reserve Angus Heifers

CHAMPION ANGUS
KALLIE KNOTT
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS
CAMRYN CLAPP

Steers

Class 112
Stormi Swaim
Class 113
Garrett Chesnut
Class 114
Adam Foster

champion & reserve angus Steers

CHAMPION ANGUS STEER
ADAM FOSTER
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS STEER
COHL VANMETER

Charolais Class

Charolais Class Winners

Heifers

Class 353
Jack Witter
Class 354
Lauren Bales
Class 355
Claire Trennepohl
Class 356
Evan Larrison

champion & reserve Charolais heifers

CHAMPION CHAROLAIS
EVAN LARRISON
RESERVE CHAMPION CHAROLAIS
REDMIN BRUMBAUGH

Steers

Class 105
Ely Smith
Class 106
Cordon Selke
Class 107
Levi Fagner
Class 108
Noah Kitterman

champion & reserve Charolais Steers

CHAMPION CHAROLAIS STEER
LEVI FAGNER
RESERVE CHAMPION CHAROLAIS STEER
ALLISON DILLON

Charolais Composite Class Winners

Heifers

Class 357
Grace Richards
Class 358
Karly Kirkpatrick

champion & reserve
Charolais Composite heifers

CHAMPION COMPOSITE CHAROLAIS
GRACE RICHARDS
RESERVE CHAMPION COMPOSITE CHAROLAIS
KARLY KIRKPATRICK

Chianina Class

Chianina Class Winners

Heifers - Division 1

Class 301
Anna Hannon
Class 302
Mallory Shay Watt
Class 303
Mattie Doerstler
Class 304
Bailey Tomson

Division 1 champion & reserve

DIVISION 1 CHAMPION CHIANINA HEIFER
BAILEY TOMSON
DIVISION 1 RESERVE CHAMPION CHIANINA HEIFER
MACI CHAMBERLIN

Heifers - Division 2

Class 305
Anna Kelly
Class 306
Ava Elgin
Class 307
Konner Kirkpatrick
Class 308
Summer Harvey

Division 2 champion & reserve

DIVISION 2 CHAMPION CHIANINA HEIFER
BAILEY THOMPSON
DIVISION 2 RESERVE CHAMPION CHIANINA HEIFER
MACI CHAMBERLIN

champion & reserve Chianina Heifers

CHAMPION CHIANINA HEIFER
ANNA KELLY
RESERVE CHAMPION CHIANINA HEIFER
KONNER KIRKPATRICK

Steers

Class 135
Kristen Buck
Class 136
Anna Sickafoose
Class 137
Ross Howard
Class 138
Bryce Hayden
Class 139
Zack Bowman
Class 140
Brock Flickinger

Champion & reserve Chianina Steers

CHAMPION CHIANINA
ZACH BOWMAN
RESERVE CHAMPION CHIANINA
BRYCE HAYDEN

Commercial Class

Commercial Class Winners

Commercial Division 1

Class Class 401
Abby Hannon
Class 402
Carter Ridge
Class 403
Weston Ott
Class 404
Wyatt Johnson
Class 405
Allie Raab
Class 406
Isabella Timberman

Division 1 champion & reserve

DIVISION 1 CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
WESTON OTT
DIVISION 1 RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
IZABELLA TIMBERMAN

Commercial Division 2

Class 407
Katie Hoffman
Class 408
Shay Doerstler
Class 409
Burke Tuggle
Class 410
Colin Loudermilk
Class 411
Redmin Brumbaugh
Class 412
Ashlee Bish

Division 2 champion & reserve

DIVISION 2 CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
COLIN LOUDERMILK
DIVISION 2 RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
REDMIN BRUMBAUGH

Commercial Division 3

Class 413
Mattie Drew Doerstler
Class 414
Mercedes Ferree
Class 415
Spencer Goettemoeller
Class 416
Ellie Sennett
Class 417
Lauren Kelly
Class 418
Kendall Leonhard

Division 3 champion & reserve

DIVISION 3 CHAMPION COMMERCIAL
MERCEDES FERREE
DIVISION 3 RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL
MATTIE DOERST

Champion & reserve Commercial

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL
MERCEDES FERREE
RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL
MATTIE DOERST

Crossbred Class

Crossbred Class Winners

Steers - Division 1

Class Class 141
Camryn Blue
Class 142
Hunter Smithson
Class 143
Ashlyn Kelly
Class 144
Hayley Jarck

Division 1 champion & reserve

Division 1 Champion Crossbred Steer
ASHLYN KELLY
Division 1 Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer
HAYLEY JARCK

Steers - Division 2

Class 145
Bryceton Hoover
Class 146
Grant Gentry
Class 147
Seth Martin
Class 148
Gianis Tourloukis

Division 2 champion & reserve

Division 2 Champion Crossbred Steer
GIANIS TOURLOUKIS
Division 2 Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer
GRANT GENTRY

Steers - Division 3

Class 149
Harper Henney
Class 150
Ross Brumbaugh
Class 151
Lauren Bales
Class 152
Grant Gentry

Division 3 champion & reserve

Division 3 Champion Crossbred Steer
ROSS BRUMBAUGH
Division 3 Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer
GRANT GENTRY

Champion & reserve Crossbred

CHAMPION CROSSBRED STEER
GIANIS TOURLOUKIS
RESERVE CHAMPION CROSSBRED STEER
ROSS BRUMBAUGH

Gelbvieh Class

Gelbvieh Class Winners

Heifers

CHAMPION GELBVIEH HEIFER Class 337
Kelsie Waitt

Steers

CHAMPION GELBVIEH STEER Class 104
ALEXIS HESS

Hereford Class

Hereford Class Winners

Heifers - Division 1

Class Class 342
Paige Towle
Class 343
Trent Johnson
Class 344
Cheyanne Bowman

Division 1 champion & reserve

DIVISION 1 CHAMPION HEREFORD
TRENT JOHNSON
DIVISION 1 RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
PAIGE TOWLE

Heifers - Division 2

Class 345
Brogan Brunt
Class 346
Chase Harker
Class 347
Collin Deatsman
Class 348
Audrey Korniak

Division 2 champion & reserve

DIVISION 2 CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
BROGAN BRUNT
DIVISION 2 RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
COLLIN DEATSMAN

Heifers - Division 3

Class 349
Dylan Kottkamp
Class 350
Chase Harker
Class 351
Justin Johnson

Division 3 champion & reserve

DIVISION 3 CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
DYLAN KOTTKAMP
DIVISION 3 RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
JUSTIN JOHNSON

Heifers - Division 4

Class 352
Lilly Edwards

Division 4 champion & reserve

DIVISION 4 CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
LILLY EDWARDS
DIVISION 4 RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
COLLIN DEATSMAN

champion & reserve Hereford Heifers

CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
TRENT JOHNSON
RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
DYLAN KOTTKAMP

Steers

Class 109
Alyvia Wilhoite
Class 110
Presley Zehring
Class 111
Rose McKinnies

champion & reserve Hereford Steers

CHAMPION HEREFORD
ROSE MCKINNIS
RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD
Presley Zehring

Limousin Class

Limousin Class Winners

Heifers

Class 338
Garrett Chesnut
Class 339
Layla Bennett

champion Limousin Heifer

CHAMPION LIMOUSIN
GARRETT CHESNUT
RESERVE CHAMPION LIMOUSIN
LAYLA BENNETT

Steers

Class 103
Jhett Stillwell

champion & Reserve Limousin Steers

CHAMPION LIMOUSIN STEER
JHETT STILLWELL
RESERVE CHAMPION LIMOUSIN STEER
LANDON WAELTZ

Maine-Anjou Class

Maine-Anjou Class Winners

Heifers

Class 309
Ryan Foster
Class 310
Ashley Peterson
Class 311
Elizabeth Burger
Class 312
Clayton Duckworth

Champion & reserve Maine-Anjou heifers

CHAMPION MAINE-ANJOU
CLAYTON DUCKWORTH
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINE-ANJOU
ASHLEY PETERSON

Steers

Class 128
Jake Cooper
Class 129
Cooper House
Class 130
Rhett Howard
Class 131
Katie Mize
Class 132
Harlee Henney
Class 133
Wyatt Morris
Class 134
Bryson Stultz

Champion & reserve Maine-Anjou heifers

CHAMPION MAINE-ANJOU
HARLEE HENNEY
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINE-ANJOU
WYATT MORRIS

Mainetainer Class

Mainetainer Class Winners

Heifers

Class 313
Brylee Faulk
Class 314
Claire Richards
Class 315
Stephanie Berenda
Class 316
Taylor Pinkerton
Class 317
Jacob Shoufler
Class 318
Katie Mize
Class 319
Kyle Kirtley

champion & reserve maintainer heifers

CHAMPION MAINETAINER
JACOB SHOUFLER
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINETAINER
BRYLEE FAULK

Salers Class

Salers Class Winners

Shorthorn Class

Shorthorn Class Winners

Heifers - Division 1

Class Class 437
Kirstin West
Class 438
Stetson Herzog
Class 439
Miller Smith

Division 1 Champion & Reserve

Division 2 Champion Shorthorn Heifer
MILLER SMITH
Division 2 Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer
REID UTTERBACH

Heifers - Division 2

Class 440
Colten Anderson
Class 441
Mallory Inskeep
Class 442
Bailey Farrer
Class 443
Elley Inskeep

Division 2 Champion & Reserve

Division 2 Champion Shorthorn Heifer
COLTEN ANDERSON
Division 2 Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer
EMILLY INSKEEP

Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Heifers

CHAMPION SHORTHORN
COLTEN ANDERSON
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN
MILLER SMITH

Steers

Class 120
Colten Anderson
Class 121
Blake Peterson
Class 122
Ryan Foster
Class 123
Grant Gentry

Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Steers

CHAMPION SHORTHORN
GRANT GENTRY
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN
RYAN FOSTER

Shorthorn Plus Class

Shorthorn Plus Class Winners

Heifers

Class 444
Kayla Fogg
Class 445
Brittany Porter
Class 446
Paige Wickard
Class 447
Addie Walther

Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Plus Heifers

CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS
ADDIE WALTHER
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS
KONNER KIRKPATRICK

Steers

Class 124
Torrie Greathouse
Class 125
Colby Coon
Class 126
Bryce Wuthrich
Class 127
Claire Sennett

Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Plus Steers

CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS
COLBY COON
CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS
MALLORY JOHNSON

Simmental Class

Simmental Class Winners

Heifers - Division 1

Class 419
Walker Thornton
Class 420
Camryn Clapp
Class 421
Hadley Hendrickson

Division 1 Champion & Reserve

Division 1 Champion Simmental Heifer
CAMRYN CLAPP
Division 1 Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer
GRADY TEBO

Heifers - Division 2

Class 422
Clint Main
Class 423
Grant Hill
Class 424
Taylor Pinkerton

Division 2 Champion & Reserve

Division 2 Champion Simmental Heifer
CLINT MAIN
Division 2 Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer
GRANT HILL

Heifers - Division 3

Class 425
Carol Anne Kritsch
Class 426
Whitney Halfhill
Class 427
Houston Ferree

Division 3 Champion & Reserve

Division 3 Champion Simmental Heifer
WHITNEY HALFHILL
Division 3 Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer
HOUSTON FERREE

Heifers - Division 4

Class 428
Rebecca Riggs

Division 4 Champion & Reserve

Division 4 Champion Simmental Heifer
REBECCA BIGGS
Division 4 Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer
MAVERICK DWENGER

Champion & Reserve Simmental Heifers

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
WHITNEY HALFHILL
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
CAMRYN CLAPP

Steers

Class 115
Robert Rogers
Class 116
Jaydan York
Class 117
Alyssa Fagner
Class 118
Brock Flickinger
Class 119
Macy Dillon

Champion & Reserve Simmental Steers

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL STEER
JAYDEN YORK
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
ALYSSA FAGNER

Belted Galloway Class

Belted Galloway Class Winners

Heifers

Class 340
Lizbeth Funkhouser
Class 341
Marshall Finke

Champion & Reserve Belted Galloway Heifers

CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY HEIFER
LIZBETH FUNKHAUSER
RESERVE CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY HEIFER
BRICE PATRICK

Steers

Class 102
Lizbeth Funkhouser

Champion & Reserve Belted Galloway Steers

CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY STEER
LIZBETH FUNKHOUSER
RESERVE CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY STEER
SAWYER BALES

Red Angus Class

Red Angus Class Winners

Heifers

Class 333
Hannah Taylor
Class 334
Hattie Duncan
Class 335
Harrison Stofer
Class 336
Dawson Dimmett

Champion & Reserve Red Angus Heifers

CHAMPION RED ANGUS
HANNAH TAYLOR
RESERVE CHAMPION RED ANGUS
RYAN SCHWAB

Sim-Solution Class

Sim-Solution Class Winners

Heifers - Division 1

Class 429
Karter Burris

Division 1 Champion & Reserve

Division 1 Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
KARTER BURRIS
Division 1 Reserve Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
KATIE HOFFMAN

Heifers - Division 2

Class 430
Isabella Timberman
Class 431
Houston Ferree
Class 432
Katie Mize

Division 2 Champion & Reserve

Division 2 Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
HOUSTON FERREE
Division 2 Reserve Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
KATIE MIZE

Heifers - Division 3

Class 433
Spencer Goettemoeller
Class 434
Rhitt Langston
Class 435
Hailey Hedrick

Division 3 Champion & Reserve

Division 3 Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
SPENCER GOETTEMOE
Division 3 Reserve Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
RHITT LANGSTON

Heifers - Division 4

Class 436
Gage Tebo

Division 4 Champion & Reserve

Division 4 Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
GAGE TEBO
Division 4 Reserve Champion Sim-Solution Heifer
CORA AUSBROOKS

Champion & Reserve Sim-Solution heifers

CHAMPION SIM-SOLUTION
HOUSTON FERREE
RESERVE CHAMPION SIM-SOLUTION
KATIE MIZE